Skip to Main Content

Past Officers

We deeply appreciate the work of our prior officers and their outstanding leadership of the Texas K-12 CTO Council. Ed Zaiontz, the first Chair, led the group in petitioning the CoSN Board for a state chapter. Texas was the first CoSN state chapter which was established in 2003 and legally incorporated in 2005. Many innovative officers have continued to inspire the group and we are truly thankful for their contribution to the success of our professional growth and achievement!

 

2020-2021

  • Chair - Karen Fuller, Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
  • Chair Elect -Barbara Brown, Prestonwood Christian Academy
  • Secretary - Jennifer Miller, Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
  • Treasurer - Leslie Garakani, Midlothian ISD
  • Past Chair - Shad McGaha, Wichita Falls ISD
  • Large District Representative - Lewis Wynn, Austin ISD
  • Small District Representative - Jaque Fewin, Lubbock Cooper ISD

2019-2020

  • Chair - Shad McGaha
  • Chair Elect -Barbara Brown, Prestonwood Christian Academy
  • Secretary - Jennifer Miller, Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
  • Treasurer - Leslie Garakani, Midlothian ISD
  • Past Chair - Bryon Kolbeck, Lewisville ISD
  • Large District Representative - Frankie Jackson, Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
  • Small District Representative - Jaque Fewin, Lubbock Cooper ISD

 

2018-2019

  • Chair - Bryon Kolbeck
  • Chair Elect - Shad McGaha
  • Secretary - Jennifer Miller
  • Treasurer - Barbara Brown
  • Past Chair - Adam Feind
  • Large District Representative - Frankie Jackson
  • Small District Representative - Lesli Garakani

 

2017-2018

  • Chair - Adam Feind
  • Chair Elect - Bryon Kolbeck
  • Secretary - Jennifer Miller
  • Treasurer - Barbara Brown
  • Past Chair - Lewis Wynn
  • Large District Representative - Frankie Jackson 
  • Small District Representative - Hedda Alexander

 

2016-2017

  • Chair - Lewis Wynn
  • Chair Elect - Adam Feind
  • Secretary - Hedda Alexander
  • Treasurer - Barbara Brown
  • Past Chair - Karen Fuller

 

2015-2016

  • Chair - Karen Fuller
  • Chair Elect - Lewis Wynn
  • Secretary - Hedda Alexander
  • Treasurer - Victor Valdez
  • Past Chair - Kevin Schwartz

 

2014-2015

  • Chair – Kevin Schwartz
  • Chair Elect – Karen Fuller
  • Secretary – Jeff Harris
  • Treasurer – Victor Valdez
  • Past Chair – Frankie Jackson

 

2013-2014

  • Chair – Frankie Jackson
  • Chair Elect – Kevin Schwartz
  • Secretary – Jeff Harris
  • Treasurer – Chad Brannum
  • Past Chair – John Orbaugh

 

2012-2013

  • Chair – John Orbaugh
  • Chair Elect – Frankie Jackson
  • Secretary – Sean Casey
  • Treasurer – Chad Branum
  • Past Chair – Steve Young

 

2011-2012

  • Chair – Steve Young
  • Chair Elect – John Orbaugh
  • Secretary – Sean Casey
  • Treasurer – Lenny Schad
  • Past Chair – Mary Ann Beseda

 

2010-2011

  • Chair – Mary Ann Beseda
  • Chair Elect – Steve Young
  • Secretary – Dianne Borreson
  • Treasurer – Lenny Schad
  • Past Chair – Harold Rowe

 

2009-2010

  • Chair – Harold Rowe
  • Chair Elect – Mary Ann Beseda
  • Secretary – Dianne Borreson
  • Treasurer – Gray Salada
  • Past Chair – Alice Owen

 

2008-2009

  • Chair – Alice Owen
  • Chair Elect – Harold Rowe
  • Secretary – Mary Ann Beseda
  • Treasurer – Gray Salada
  • Past Chair – Ed Zaiontz

 

2004-2008 (Founding Officers)

  • Chair – Ed Zaiontz
  • Chair Elect – Jim Hirsh
  • Secretary & Chair Elect– Alice Owen
  • Treasurer – Harold Rowe